Skip to main content

WGC Screenwriting Awards 2019 Winners Announced

wgc

A full house gathered at the TELUS Centre for Performance and Learning’s Koerner Hall in Toronto last night for the 23rd annual WGC Screenwriting Awards gala. Not only were attendees treated to Sondheim and a spot-on Margaret Atwood impersonation from host Gavin Crawford, they also got to see the spotlight turned on Canada's top screenwriting talent. 

Winners of the night’s big prizes included Sarah Dodd (Cardinal: Blackfly Season), Daegan Fryklind (The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco), Rupinder Gill (Schitt’s Creek) and Michael McNamara (Catwalk: Tales from the Cat Show Circuit). Congratulations to 2019’s talented winners and nominees! 

WGC special awards were also presented at the gala, with the WGC Showrunner Award going to Emily Andras, the McGrath Service Award to Bruce Smith, the Sondra Kelly Award to Jinder Oujla-Chalmers, and Pat Holden and Amir Kahnamouee each receiving the Jim Burt Screenwriting Prize.

The WGC Screenwriting Awards were hosted by Gavin Crawford and written by Kyle Tingley, with awards presented by Noelle Carbone, Jennica Harper, Carol Hay, Jordan Johnson-Hinds, Elena Juatco, Adam Pettle, Kathleen Phillips, Sugith Varughese and Jennifer Whalen. The WGC would also like to thank our 2019 awards sponsors

2019 WGC SCREENWRITING AWARDS WINNERS

BEST NEW SERIES SCRIPT
The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco “Presidio,” written by Daegan Fryklind

CHILDREN’S
Wishfart “I Wear This Hat Ironically,” written by Josh Sager & Jerome Simpson

COMEDY SERIES
Schitt’s Creek “RIP Moira Rose,” written by Rupinder Gill

DOCUMENTARY
Catwalk: Tales from the Cat Show Circuit, written by Michael McNamara

DRAMA SERIES
Cardinal: Blackfly Season “Red,” written by Sarah Dodd

FEATURE FILM
22 Chaser, written by Jeremy Boxen

MOW & MINISERIES
Odd Squad: World Turned Odd, written by Tim McKeon

SHORTS & WEBSERIES
We’ve Come to the End of Our Time, written by Alex Epstein & Lisa Hunter

TWEENS & TEENS
Star Falls “The Picnic Auction,” written by Cole Bastedo

JIM BURT SCREENWRITING PRIZE
Pat Holden for Mirsada and Amir Kahnamouee for Harbour House

McGRATH SERVICE AWARD
Bruce Smith

SONDRA KELLY AWARD
Jinder Oujla-Chalmers

WGC SHOWRUNNER AWARD
Emily Andras

More News

election

How the Federal Party Platforms Stack Up

gavin

WGC Screenwriting Awards Open for Entries

flag

The Difference Between Service Production and True CanCon

directory

WGC Member Directory Updates

vote

WGC Membership and the Federal Election

cmf

Guidance on the Writer's Agreement for CMF Program

All news