More News

Congratulations, CSA Winners

January 16, 2018

Congratulations to the WGC members who won 2018 Canadian Screen Awards. At the final gala, broadcast live March 11, the best drama series went to Anne, best comedy to Kim's Convenience; best sketch comedy to Baroness von Sketch Show, and best limited series to Alias Grace. Plus, Murdoch Mysteries won the Golden Screen Award for Drama for most watched show. Congrats to all the writers! Please continue reading to view all the nominees and the winners in the writing categories of this year's awards.  
 
Winners are highlighted in bold
 
Best Writing, Drama Series
 
Anne – I Am No Bird, And No Net Ensnares Me
CBC (CBC/Netflix)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Moira Walley-Beckett
 
Mary Kills People – Bloody Mary
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Tara Armstrong
 
Mary Kills People – Wave The White Flag
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Marsha Greene
 
Orphan Black – To Right The Wrongs of Many
Space (Bell Media)
(Boat Rocker Media)
Graeme Manson, Renee St. Cyr
 
Wynonna Earp – I Hope You Dance
Space (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films Inc.)
Emily Andras
 
Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series
 
Alias Grace
CBC (CBC)
(Halfire Entertainment)
Sarah Polley
 
Bad Blood
City (Rogers Media)
(New Metric Media Inc.)
Michael Konyves
 
Cardinal
CTV (Bell Media)
(JCardinal Productions Inc.)
Aubrey Nealon
 
The Disappearance
CTV (Bell Media)
(Productions Casablanca Inc.)
Geneviève Simard, Normand Daneau
 
Murdoch Mysteries - Once Upon a Murdoch Christmas
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Carol Hay, Michelle Ricci, Paul Aitken
 
Best Writing, Comedy
 
Kim's Convenience – Business Award
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird Entertainment)
Matt Kippen
 
Kim's Convenience – Resting Place
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird Entertainment)
Anita Kapila
 
Letterkenny - Relationships
CraveTV (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media Inc.)
Jacob Tierney, Jared Keeso
 
Nirvanna the Band the Show – The Bean
Viceland (Rogers Media)
(Vice Studio Canada Inc.)
Jay McCarrol, Matthew Miller, Robert Hyland, Curt Lobb, Jared Raab, Andrew Appelle
 
Schitt's Creek – Opening Night
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Daniel Levy
 
Best Writing, Children's or Youth
 
Degrassi: Next Class - #ImSleep
Family Channel (DHX Media)
(DHX Studios)
Matt Huether
 
Degrassi: Next Class - #IRegretNothing
Family Channel (DHX Media)
(DHX Studios)
Sarah Glinski
 
L.M. Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew 
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Susan Coyne
 
The Next Step – A New Regime
Family Channel (DHX Media)
(Radical Sheep Productions)
Rachael Schaefer
 
Odd Squad – Drop Gadget Repeat/20 Questions
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Adam Peltzman
 
Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
 
Baroness von Sketch Show – It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey, Mae Martin, Zoe Whittall
 
The Beaverton – Episode 201
The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
(Pier 21 Films Inc.)
Jeff Detsky, Luke Gordon Field, Alexander Saxton, Jacob Duarte Spiel, Kurt Smeaton, Pat Dussault, Nile Seguin, Wendy Litner, Winter Tekenos Levy
 
Rick Mercer Report – Episode 7
CBC (CBC)
(Island Edge Inc.)
Rick Mercer, Greg Eckler, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm, Rick Currie, Chris Finn
 
This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 4
CBC (CBC)
(DHX-Hour Productions XXIV)
Mark Critch, Bob Kerr, Mike Allison, Susan Kent, Greg Thomey, Heidi Brander, Adam Christie, Scott Vrooman, Matt Wright, Rebecca Raftus, Emma Overton, Dean Jenkinson
 
Best Writing, Animation
 
3 Amigonauts – Cheese Your Own Adventure
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(9 Story Media Group)
Craig Brown
 
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – So I Married a Watermelon
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(DHX Media)
Mark Edwards
 
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – When I Was Your Age
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(DHX Media)
Betsy Walters
 
Hotel Transylvania – Adventures in Vampiresitting
Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
(Nelvana Limited)
Mark Steinberg
 
Mysticons – Sisters in Arms
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Nelvana Limited)
Sean Jara
 
Best Writing, Documentary
 
Building Star Trek
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Yap Films)
Mick Grogan
 
Hunting Nazi Treasure – City of Loot
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Saloon Media)
Hugh Hardy
 
Mohamed Fahmy - Half Free
CBC (CBC)
(Entertainment One Television)
David Paperny, Ted Tozer
 
Searching for Vimy's Lost Soldiers
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Norm Christie
 
Unstoppable: The Fentanyl Epidemic
CBC (CBC)
(Dam Builder Productions)
Robert Osborne
 
Best Writing, Factual
 
Global National 
CHAN (Corus Entertainment)
(Global National)
Eric Sorensen
 
Heavy Rescue: 401  - Anything Can Happen
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Great Pacific Media)
Todd Serotiuk, Catharine Parke
 
The Life-Sized City - Medellin
TVO (TVO)
(DBC2 inc.)
Michel D.T. Lam, Mikael Colville-Andersen, Nicolas Boucher, Myriam Berthelet
 
Still Standing – Fort McMurray
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Steve Dylan, Graham Chittenden
 
Wild Bear Rescue – A Cub with a Kick
Animal Planet (Bell Media)
(Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd.)
Jenypher Fisher
 
Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
 
The Amazing Race Canada – Can I See Your Kuna?
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Mark Lysakowski, Rob Brunner, Matthew Hanson
 
The Amazing Race Canada – We Just Saw Johnny Mustard
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Mark Lysakowski, Jennifer Pratt, Rob Brunner
 
The JUNO Awards 2017
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Kim Clarke Champniss, Jean Paul
 
Survivorman & Son - Mongolia
OLN (Rogers Media)
(SM & Son II Inc.)
Les Stroud
 
Top Chef Canada – All-Stars Assemble
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Eric Abboud, Jessica Capobianco
 
Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
 
Anita Doron - The Breadwinner
 
Nicole Bélanger - Cross My Heart | Les rois mongols
 
Gabriel Sabourin - It's the Heart that Dies Last | C'est le coeur qui meurt en dernier
 
Simon Lavoie - The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes
 
Susan Coyne - The Man Who Invented Christmas
 
Original Screenplay | Meilleur scenario
 
Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout - Adventures in Public School
 
Sadaf Foroughi – Ava
 
Sarah Kolasky, Adam Garnet Jones - Great Great Great
 
Sherry White – Maudie
 
Kathleen Hepburn - Never Steady, Never Still

 



 

Canadian Screenwriter spring 2018 is on newsstands now. View excerpts, and subscribe here.

Upcoming Events
Upcoming Events
SMTWTFS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30      
previousnext
APRIL 30, 2018
  • WGC Screenwriting Awards

APRIL 30, 2018

WGC Screenwriting Awards

The 22nd annual WGC Screenwriting Awards honouring excellence in Canadian screenwriting, hosted by the Writers Guild of Canada. 

  List of all Events