2016 WGC Screenwriting Awards

The Writers Guild of Canada celebrated 25 years of working on behalf of Canadian screenwriters with our annual national awards gala: the WGC Screenwriting Awards. For the third year in a row the event was held at Koerner Hall in Toronto. This year's awards took place on May 2, 2016, and marked the 20th anniversary of the awards themselves.

Many thanks to all of our sponsors:

DIAMOND


 

PLATINUM

 


 

 

 

 



 

GOLD

 

 


 

 



 

    

 

MEDIA SPONSOR


 

SILVER 
 

9 Story Media Group

 

ACTRA National
 

Canadian Federation of Musicians
 

Corus Entertainment

Deluxe Toronto


Entertainment Partners (EP) Canada/Canada Film Capital /William F. White International Inc.

The Harold Greenberg Fund     

 

https://www.nfb.ca/


Meridian Artists
 

Shaw Rocket Fund

Thunderbird

Vanguarde Artists Management

BRONZE

Bowes Wealth Management 

Breakthrough Entertainment

Don Carmody Productions and Don Carmody Television 

Goodmans LLP

Harrison Artist Management

Independent Production Fund / Cogeco Fund / Bell Fund

Jennifer Hollyer Agency

McCarthy Tetrault LLP

Muse Entertainment Enterprises 

Serendipity Point Films

Telefilm Canada 

Toronto Film, Television and Digital Media Office

 

2016 WGC SCREENWRITING AWARDS FINALISTS
[Winners indicated with an *]


CHILDREN

Numb Chucks, Season 2 “Witless to the Prosecution”

Written by Evan Thaler Hickey *

Odd Squad, Season 1 “Puppet Show”

Written by Charles Johnston

Pirate Express, Season 1 “Fountain of Misspent Youth”

Written by David Elver


DOCUMENTARY

Deluged by Data

Written by Josh Freed *

Ninth Floor

Written by Mina Shum


FEATURE FILMS

A Christmas Horror Story

Written by James Kee and Sarah Larsen and Doug Taylor and Pascal Trottier *

End of Days, Inc.

Written by Christina Ray

The Saver

Written by Wiebke von Carolsfeld

 

MOW & MINISERIES

The Book of Negroes: Episode 1

Story by Lawrence Hill, Teleplay by Clement Virgo *

The Gourmet Detective

Written by Becky Southwell & Dylan Neal

Kept Woman

Written by Doug Barber & James Phillips


SHORTS & WEBSERIES

Bob! The Slob

Written by James Nadler

Goldfish

Written by Michael Konyves *


TV COMEDY

Mr. D, Season 4 “President Jimmy”

Written by Anita Kapila

Mr. D, Season 4 “Short Stocked”  

Written by Marvin Kaye

Schitt’s Creek, Season 1 “The Cabin”     

Written by Amanda Walsh *

 

TV DRAMA

19-2, Season 2 “Orphans”

Written by Jesse McKeown

19-2, Season 2 “Property Line”

Written by Nikolijne Troubetzkoy

19-2, Season 2 “School”

Adapted by Bruce M. Smith

Orphan Black, Season 3 “Newer Elements of Our Defense”

Written by Russ Cochrane *

X Company, Season 1 “Into the Fire”

Written by Mark Ellis & Stephanie Morgenstern


TWEENS & TEENS

Some Assembly Required, Season 2 “Rocket with a Pocket”

Written by Jennica Harper *

Some Assembly Required, Season 2 “Snappo”

Written by Cole Bastedo & Jennifer Siddle

The Stanley Dynamic, Season 1 “The Stanley Grandpa”

Written by Alice Prodanou


For more information about the nomination process, members may log in to the website and view the Official Rule Handbook.


Canadian Screenwriter summer 2018 is on newsstands now. View excerpts, and subscribe here.

Upcoming Events
Upcoming Events
SMTWTFS
 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31    
previousnext

  List of all Events